Thornton v. Mitchell et al (JOINT ASSIGN)(MAG2)
[…] motions to reconsider. See Gipson v. Mattox, 511 F.Supp.2d 1182, 1185 (S.D. Ala.
2007) (motions to reconsider “do not exist to permit losing parties to prop up
arguments . . . to inject new ones, nor to provide evidence or authority previously
3
5
129, p. 5.), the Estate never specifically claimed that Dr. Westermeyer breached the
standard of care or that The Heart Center was being sued for Dr. Westermeyer’s
negligence before raising it for the first time in the motion to reconsider; not in the
Complaint and not in its 78-page summary judgment response brief. See ALA. CODE
§ 6-5-551 (1975) (AMLA requires a plaintiff to “include in the complaint filed in
the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission
alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall
include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.”).
Indeed, the only substantive reference to Dr. Westermeyer during the course of
proceedings prior to the Court’s summary judgment order was in the Estate’s motion
to preclude Dr. Westermeyer from giving any opinion testimony in the case, and