Allen v. Hampton et al
[…] Because of “significant federalism concerns arising in the context of federal removal jurisdiction,” removal rules such as the unanimity requirement must be “strictly interpreted and enforced.” Id. at 1049. “[A]mbiguities are generally construed against removal,” Jones v. LMR Int’l, Inc., 457 F.3d 1174, 1177 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted), and “uncertainties are resolved in favor of remand,” Burns v. Windsor Ins., 31 F.3d 1092, 1095 (11th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). If procedural defects are present, remand is appropriate. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). DISCUSSION The dispositive issue is whether Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company’s removal violated 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)’s unanimity requirement. It did. To satisfy the unanimity requirement, “all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A); see also Russell Corp., 264 F.3d at 1044 (discussing the unanimity requirement). Each defendant must join in the removal by signing the notice of removal or by explicitly stating for itself its consent on the record within the thirtyday period prescribed in § 1446(b).