Davis v. Allen
[…] Tilton, 465 F. Supp. 2d 972, 974 (N.D. Cal. 2006); Taylor v. Crawford, No. 05-4173-CV-C-FJG, 2006 WL 1779035, at *8 (W.D. Mo. June 26, 2006), aff’d 457 F.3d 902, 904 (8th Cir. 2006)). 292 Doc. no. 33, at 89 (alteration supplied). Davis further contends that counsel was ineffective for failing to raise this issue at trial.371 At the outset, it should be noted that, to the extent this claim pertains to execution by electrocution, the claim is moot. Alabama Code § 15-18-82(a) (1975) provides that: Where the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any hour on the day set for the execution, not less than 30 nor more than 100 days from the date of sentence, as the court may adjudge, by lethal injection unless the convict elects execution by electrocution as provided by law. If electrocution is held unconstitutional, the method of execution shall be lethal injection. Because Davis has not stated that he has affirmatively chosen electrocution as the means of his execution, he will be executed by lethal injection. Therefore, to the extent that he challenges the constitutionality of death by electrocution, the claim is due to be dismissed as moot.