Fondren v. Allen et al
[…] See generally
Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions – Criminal at 5-1 to 5-132. Nevertheless, such a charge
is included in the pattern instructions dealing with “Intentional Murder with Provocation
Defense,” in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(b). See Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions
– Criminal at 6-8 to 6-9.
Section 13A-5-40(a)(18) provides, “The following are capital offenses: . . . (18)
Murder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used within
or from a vehicle.” Ala. Code. 13A-5-40(a)(18). “Murder” as used in Ala. Code § 13A-540(a)(18) “mean[s] murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), but not as defined in Section
13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3).” Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b). Therefore, “murder” as used § 13A-5-
20
40(a)(18) means, “With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the
death of that person or of another person.” Id.; Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a). It does not include
reckless murder, Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(2)(“Under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk
of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another
person.),” or felony murder, Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(3)(“He or she commits or attempts to
commit arson in the first degree, burglary in the first or second degree, escape in the first
degree, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, robbery in any degree, sodomy
in the first degree, any other felony clearly dangerous to human life and, in the course of and
in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or in
immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant if there be any, causes the death
of any person.”). Also, “A person does not commit murder under subdivision[ ] (a)(1) . . .
of [§ 13A-6-2] if he or she was moved to act by a sudden heat of passion caused by
provocation recognized by law, and before there had been a reasonable time for the passion