Fondren v. Allen et al
[…] Instructions did not include an instruction for the State’s burden to prove the absence of heat
of passion/provocation. Although the Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions contain a number
of instructions for capital murder committed in violation of § 13A-5-40(1)-(14), it does not
contain any specific charge for a capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(18). See generally
Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions – Criminal at 5-1 to 5-132. Nevertheless, such a charge
is included in the pattern instructions dealing with “Intentional Murder with Provocation
Defense,” in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(b). See Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions
– Criminal at 6-8 to 6-9.
Section 13A-5-40(a)(18) provides, “The following are capital offenses: . . . (18)
Murder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used within
or from a vehicle.” Ala. Code. 13A-5-40(a)(18). “Murder” as used in Ala. Code § 13A-540(a)(18) “mean[s] murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), but not as defined in Section
13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3).” Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(b). Therefore, “murder” as used § 13A-5-
20
40(a)(18) means, “With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the
death of that person or of another person.” Id.; Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a). It does not include
reckless murder, Ala.