Reeves v. Calhoun County Board of Education
[…] (See Doc. 39 at 3-8 (detailing why both decisions are unpersuasive on issue of sovereign immunity)). 4 8 light on the subject. The Alabama statute under which CVYS is organized provides: All counties and incorporated municipalities in this state are hereby authorized and empowered to form regional, nonprofit, public corporations which shall provide for the temporary care and custody of youths who have been placed under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court. Ala. Code § 44-3-2. Additionally, § 44-3-3 states: Any corporation so created shall be a public, nonprofit corporation and may be organized as a successor to presently existing juvenile facilities and programs. Members in presently existing corporations shall automatically retain membership in any successor corporation formed after the passage of this chapter. Id.