Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. J F Morgan General Contractors Inc et al
[…] In summary, none of Nationwide’s excuses for J.F. Morgan’s failure to forward suit papers to Penn National are persuasive. J.F. Morgan failed to follow the policy’s notice requirements. 4. Receipt of Penn National Policy In its reply brief, Nationwide argues for the first time that Penn National is estopped from 18 denying coverage because J.F. Morgan never received a copy of the Penn National policy as required by Ala. Code § 27-14-19 (1975). Alabama law requires an “insured” to receive a copy of its insurance policy. See Ala. Code § 27-14-19 (“[E]very policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance.”); Brown Mach.