Nationwide Property and Casualty Company v. Hunt et al
[…] provision of the Policy.
2.
Lack of Insurable Interest in the Property
Without offering any legal or other support, Nationwide asserts that the Policy is void
because Hunt lost any insurable interest in the Property when he transferred ownership to his
daughter. (Doc. 19 at 16). Alabama law supports a contrary finding.
In Alabama, “[n]o contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property ... shall
be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest as
10
at the time of the loss.” ALA. CODE § 27-14-4. An insurable interest is defined as “any actual,
lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the
insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment.” Id. As a result, “ ‘a
fee title is clearly not required of the insured, nor even a direct property interest, the test of
exposure to financial loss being all important. ... And a person who had made himself
responsible for property may insure it against loss.’ ” Hunter v. State Farm Fire & Cas.