Skinner v. National Electrical Benefit Fund
[…] 1
The NEBF is a multi-employer, defined benefit pension plan that provides retirement
and other benefits to employees in the electrical industry. All contributions come from employers
which either have collective bargaining agreements with the International Brotherhood of
Electrical Workers, or have signed a participation agreement with NEBF. NEBF Summary Plan
Description 2006 (submitted as doc. 13-1), at 1.
2
Under ERISA, pension plans must provide that “an employee's right to his normal
retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.” 29 U.S.C. §
1053(a). However, multiemployer plans may condition benefits on an employee's promise not to
engage in certain kinds of employment after retirement. If a retiree returns to work “in the same
industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan,” ERISA
allows the retiree's benefits to be suspended for as long as he remains in that employment. Id. §
1053(a)(3)(B)(ii). The parties do not dispute that the plan at issue complies with this section of
ERISA.
2