Skinner v. National Electrical Benefit Fund
[…] Minneapolis Retail Meat
Cutters and Food Handlers Pension Plan, 574 F.3d 644 (8th Cir.2009). The Court is Eisenrich
considered the Department of Labor regulations, defining “trade or craft” as:
(A) a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice,
which is applicable in occupations in some industry, (B) a skill or skills relating to
selling, retailing, managerial, clerical or professional occupations, or (C)
supervisory activities relating to a skill or skills described in (A) or (B).
Id., 574 F.3d at 649-650; citing 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203–3(c)(2)(ii). The regulation requires that
“the determination whether a particular job classification, job description or industrial occupation
constitutes or is included in a trade or craft shall be based on the facts and circumstances of each
case.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, although the NEBF trustees could not consider only the job
classification of plaintiff in determining whether he was still working in a “trade or craft” within
the electrical industry, the plaintiff never provided any additional information in contesting their