Waites v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] treatment, the ALJ call an appropriate medical expert to testify about the effects of Plaintiff’s
diabetes on his alleged fatigue. [Pl.’s Mem. 13]. However, as the Commissioner notes, nothing in
this section discusses medical experts or provides a basis for requiring the ALJ to obtain evidence
from a medical expert. And, importantly, as with any claimant, it is Plaintiff who “bears the ultimate
burden of proving he is disabled, and consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in
support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.912(a) (stating that “[claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to
reach conclusions about [claimant’s] medical impairment[s]”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (stating that
3
Although medical records prior to 2006 are scant, Plaintiff submitted treatment notes from twelve different
visits to Quality Healthcare between April 9, 2007 and April 7, 2011. [See R. 223-261, 270-284, 285-300].