Lewis v. United States of America et al
[…] 6
considerations, but on the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are susceptible to policy
analysis.” Id.
As to the first question, government conduct does not involve an element of judgment or
choice, and thus is not discretionary, if “a federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes
a course of action for an employee to follow, because the employee has no rightful option but to
adhere to the directive.” Ochran v. United States, 117 F.3d 495, 499 (11th Cir. 1997)).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) provides the BOP has the mandatory duty to “provide for the
protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against
the United States[.]” However, the Eleventh Circuit has recognized “even if § 4042 imposes on the
BOP a general duty of care to safeguard prisoners, the BOP retains sufficient discretion in the means
it may use to fulfill that duty to trigger the discretionary function exception.” Cohen v. United