Sistrunk v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Nichols’ statement and given it full weight. Claimant does not appear to have asserted that he meets or medically equals any of the listed impairments. Thus, he will be considered to be disabled only if he functionally equals a listed impairment. To functionally equal a listing, the claimant’s impairments “must be of listing-level severity; i.e., [they] must result in ‘marked’ limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme’ limitation in one 5 Tr. 158-60 (alterations supplied). 6 Tr. 25. 5 domain . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). The “domains of functioning” to be evaluated include: “(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; [and] (vi) Health and physical wellbeing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(1)(i)-(vi). Social Security regulations inform claimants that “marked” limitations in these domains exist when your impairment(s) interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.