Jackson v. Eagle Logistics LTS Orion Technology Inc
[…] However, because the court views the evidence and all factual inferences therefore in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the court assumes the plaintiff could establish a causal connection. See e.g, Clover v. Total System Services, Inc., 176 F.3d 1346, 1354 (11th Cir. 1999) (quoting Goldsmith v. City of Atmore, 996 F.2d 1115, 1163 (11th Cir. 1993) (“[A] plaintiff must 12 Pursuing workers’ compensation rights is protected activity under Alabama law. ALA. CODE § 25-5-11.1 (“No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits....”). However, any such claim is not before this court. The plaintiff’s state court workers’ compensation action was settled and the settlement entered as a court order on July 22, 2011. (Def.