Anderson v. Expressmart
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a). However, entry of default under Rule 55(a) does not entitle a party to his requested relief. Either the clerk or the court must enter a default judgment under Rule 55(b). Here, the court, and not the clerk, acts pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2). Generally, the entry of a default judgment is committed to the discretion of the Mr. Anderson has demanded a jury trial. (Doc. 1 at 11). The EFTA indicates that a court, and not a jury, is responsible for determining any award of damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b) (“In determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider . . . .”) (emphasis added). The EFTA also does not identify punitive damages as an item recoverable by either an individual plaintiff or a class. 1 2 district judge. Mason v.