Stone et al v. Koch Farms of Gadsden LLC
[…] Fire & Cas. Co., 405
5
Koch also contends that the plaintiffs could not perform under the contract and did not suffer recoverable damages.
They further argue that Mr. Stone lacks standing to bring a contract claim. However, the court need not address
these arguments.
6
Without argument or legal support, the plaintiff also comments that (“[a]n at-will termination [clause] defeats the
very purpose of a written contract and should be void as against public policy.” (Doc. 21 p. 15)). However,
Alabama law allows indefinite duration contracts in both sales and employment law. See Ala. Code § 7-2-309(2)
(“Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable
time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.”); Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. v.
Campbell, 512 So. 2d 725, 728 (Ala. 1987) (“[T]he rule is well settled in Alabama that an employee contract at will
may be terminated by either party with or without cause or justification.”). Furthermore, finding the duration