Evans v. Talladega, City of et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A). When considering a summary judgment motion, the Court must view the evidence in the record and draw reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. White v. Beltram Edge Tool Supply, Inc., 789 F.3d 1188, 1191 (11th Cir. 2015). “The court need consider only the cited 2 materials, but it may consider other materials in the record.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3). B. Motions to Strike Both parties ask the Court to disregard some of the evidence in the summary judgment record. (Docs. 56, 57, 59). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c)(2), at the summary judgment stage, “[a] party may object that the material cited to support or dispute a fact cannot be presented in a form that would be admissible in evidence.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(2). These objections function like trial objections, and “[t]he burden is on the proponent [of the evidence] to show that the material is admissible as presented or to explain the admissible form that is anticipated.” Fed. R. Civ.