Little v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] restrictions and no episodes of decompensation of extended duration. (R. 13-14.)
6
4. Residual Functional Capacity and Past Relevant Work
Because the claimant’s impairments do not meet or equal a Listing, she must prove
that her impairments prevent her from performing her past relevant work. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), (f); 20 C.F. R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). At step four, the
Commissioner “will first compare [his] assessment of [the claimant’s] residual functional
capacity [“RFC”] with the physical and mental demands of [the claimant’s] past relevant
work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b). “Past relevant work is work that
[the claimant has] done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and
that lasted long enough for [her] to learn to do it. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1); 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.960(b)(1). If the claimant is capable of performing her past relevant work, the
Commissioner will find she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(e); 20 C.F.R. §
416.920(e).