Waslin v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] does not does not apply the correct standards for evaluating children. Alternatively,
the ALJ’s decision is due to be reversed because it does not adequately state how
much weight is accorded to each medical source opinion, and it does not treat medical
evidence in accordance with binding precedent.
I.
The ALJ Did Not Apply the Correct Standards for Evaluating Children.
Ms. Waslin was under the age of 18 on her alleged onset date and when she
applied for child’s DIB. (Tr. 26). Ms. Waslin was over the age of 18 by the time of
her hearing (Tr. 26), but was still entitled to claim child’s DIB. 20 C.F.R. §
404.350(a)(5). (“[You are entitled to claim child’s DIB if] you are 18 years old or
older and have a disability that began before you became 22 years old”). The
Eleventh Circuit has allowed the evaluation of an individual claimant under both the
child’s and adult’s evaluation processes for a child’s DIB claimant who attained the
age of 18 during the disability determination process. See Jordan v. Commissioner
of Social Sec.