Jabal v. Rathman
[…] United States, No. 3:12-0896, 2013 WL 2297189, *1 (M.D. Tenn. May 24, 2013). Jabal pleaded guilty to one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). (Doc. 8-1 at 1.)3 He was sentenced as an armed career criminal to 180 months of imprisonment. (Id. at 2.) Jabal appealed and, “On appeal, [he] argue[d] that . . . a conviction under Tennessee’s burglary statute is not a violent felony for the purposes of sentencing under the Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”),.” (Doc. 8-1 at 2.)4 The Sixth Circuit affirmed. (Id. at 4.) It held: Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-402 states in relevant part that: (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault; 3 Citations to the pages of Sixth Circuit’s opinion refer to the page numbers assigned to the opinion by the Sixth Circuit and not the page numbers assigned by the court’s electronic filing system. 4 Jabal also argued that “the determination of whether Tennessee's burglary offense is a violent