Rodgers v. AWB Industries Inc et al
[…] Summary judgment is not warranted on this ground. 3. Breach of Warranty The breaches of warranty at issue in this case are (1) the implied warranty of merchantability, under Alabama Code § 7-2-314; and (2) the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, under Alabama Code § 7-2-315. (See Doc. 98 at 20– 21). The court will address each in turn. 14 The implied warranty of merchantability provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). Among other requirements, goods are merchantable if they “[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 7-2-314(2)(c). AWB’s only argument with respect to the implied warranty of merchantability is that the Tester was merchantable because it was sold with a lifetime warranty and a five-year calibration warranty, and Mr. Rodgers’ father testified that he still uses the Tester.