First National Bank of Talladega, The et al v. Lovell et al
[…] (quoting Triggs v. John Crump Toyota, Inc., 154 F.3d 1284, 1287 (11th Cir.1998)).
The plaintiffs’ motion correctly points out that there is not complete diversity in this
case. Federal attempts to get around the problem by arguing that SAS and Lovell have
been “fraudulently misjoined” in this action, and therefore their citizenship should not
be considered.
The Eleventh Circuit has explained:
5
The First National Bank of Talladega is a national banking association with its principal
place of business in Talladega, Alabama. It is a citizen of Alabama. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1348 (“All
national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be
deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”). First National Talladega
Corporation is an Alabama corporation with its principal place of business in Talladega,
Alabama. It is a citizen of Alabama. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (“a corporation shall be deemed to