West v. Jones
[…] McIver, 773 F.2d
1169, 1172 (11th Cir. 1985); Holt v. Crist, 233 F. App’x 900, 903 (11th Cir.
2007); Barber v. Alabama, 2012 WL 1340090, at *5-6 (N.D. Ala. Apr. 16,
2012).
On the other hand, the Supreme Court recognized in Pulliam v. Allen,
466 U.S. 522 (1984), that judicial immunity does not apply to § 1983 claims
seeking injunctive or declaratory relief against state-court judges. However,
Congress partially abrogated Pulliam by passing the Federal Courts
Improvement Act (“FCIA”), Pub. L. No. 104-317, 110 Stat. 3847 (1996),
which amended § 1983 to provide that “in any action brought against a judicial
officer for an act or omission taken in such officer’s judicial capacity,
injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated
or declaratory relief was unavailable.” “After the FCIA, judicial immunity
typically bars claims for prospective injunctive relief against judicial officials
acting in their judicial capacity. Only when a declaratory decree is violated or
declaratory relief is unavailable would plaintiffs have an end-run around