West v. Jones
[…] Next, Plaintiff objects to the authority of the magistrate judge to act without
Plaintiff’s consent. (Id.)
It appears that Plaintiff misunderstands the report and recommendation process.
The magistrate judge is not making any final factual determinations or rulings, but
rather only providing recommendations. Instead, the undersigned has reviewed de
novo those portions of the record that relate to Plaintiff’s objections and separately
and independently determined the correctness of any objected-to findings and
recommendations.
This accepted process is set forth statutorily in 28 U.S.C. § 636, which states
in part that:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary–
(A) a judge may designate a magistrate judge to hear and
determine any pretrial matter pending before the court,
except a motion for injunctive relief, for judgment on the
pleadings, for summary judgment, to dismiss or quash an
indictment or information made by the defendant, to
suppress evidence in a criminal case, to dismiss or to
permit maintenance of a class action, to dismiss for failure
to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and to
involuntarily dismiss an action. A judge of the court may
reconsider any pretrial matter under this subparagraph (A)
where it has been shown that the magistrate judge's order
is clearly erroneous or contrary to law.
(B) a judge may also designate a magistrate judge to
conduct hearings, including evidentiary hearings, and to
submit to a judge of the court proposed findings of fact and
recommendations for the disposition, by a judge of the
court, of any motion excepted in subparagraph (A), of
applications for posttrial relief made by individuals
convicted of criminal offenses and of prisoner petitions
challenging conditions of confinement.
(C) the magistrate judge shall file his proposed findings
and recommendations under subparagraph (B) with the
court and a copy shall forthwith be mailed to all parties.
Within fourteen days after being served with a copy, any party may
serve and file written objections to such proposed findings and
recommendations as provided by rules of court. A judge of the court
shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or
specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is
made. A judge of the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in
part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.
The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to
the magistrate judge with instructions.
28 U.S.C. § 636(b) (footnotes omitted) (emphasis by underlining added).