Heining et al v. Anniston, Alabama, City of et al
[…] than false imprisonment (Count Nine) and assault and battery (Count Ten) is two
years. ALA. CODE 1975 § 6–2–38(l) (“All actions for any injury to the person or
rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this
section must be brought within two years.”). As pointed out by Plaintiffs’ in their
opposition brief (Doc. 51 at 46), and undisputed by Defendants in their reply brief,
Alabama’s statute of limitations for Plaintiffs’ state law claims for false
imprisonment (Count Nine) and assault and battery (Count Ten) is six years. ALA.
CODE 1975 § 6–2–34(1) (“The following must be commenced within six years: (1)
Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault
and battery”).
B.
Accrual
Federal law determines the date on which the statute begins to run [as
to a federal claim], and the statute of limitations for a § 1983 action
begins to run from the date “the facts which would support a cause of
action are apparent or should be apparent to a person with reasonably