Talladega County Commission et al v. City of Lincoln et al
[…] Mr. Boozer and Ms. Martin reside in an area known as Lincoln Harbor, which is outside Lincoln's corporate limits. Lincoln “elect[ed] not to exercise any jurisdiction or authority, including the assessment of any tax” over Lincoln Harbor on October 13, 2015. (Doc. 21-3). However, prior to that time Lincoln imposed a sales tax on transactions conducted in the area. Like the Angles, Boozer and Martin also claim that they received no governmental services from the sales taxes Lincoln imposed. Lincoln's tax scheme does not violate state law. Alabama Code § 11-40-10(a)(1) provides that “[t]he police jurisdiction in municipalities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits . . ..” Ala. Code § 11-40-10(a)(1). As a municipality, the City may impose a sales tax in the areas within its police jurisdiction. See Ala.