Talladega County Commission et al v. City of Lincoln et al
[…] However, Alabama law presumes city ordinances to apply within a municipality's police jurisdiction. See Ala. Code. § 11-40-10 (1975).3 The ordinance's silence does not limit its application. Lincoln was in full compliance with Alabama state law in extending its building permit regulations to its police jurisdiction. See City of Robertsdale v. Baldwin Cty., 538 So. 2d 33 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988) (finding a building permit ordinance to be a “police regulation” for 3 § 11-40-10 has been amended twice since Lincoln issued a stop order to the Plaintiffs to halt their construction. At the time the order was issued, the statute read: “Ordinances of a city or town enforcing police or sanitary regulations and prescribing fines and penalties for violations thereof shall have force and effect in the limits of the city or town and in the police jurisdiction thereof and on any property or rights-of-way belonging to the city or town.” (emphasis added). 11 purposes of § 11-40-10). Therefore, Lincoln did not violate the Plaintiffs's rights by failing to properly follow state law. The Plaintiffs also argue they were denied due process to challenge Lincoln's stop order.