Talladega County Commission et al v. City of Lincoln et al
[…] However, prior to that time Lincoln imposed a sales tax on transactions conducted in the area. Like the Angles, Boozer and Martin also claim that they received no governmental services from the sales taxes Lincoln imposed. Lincoln's tax scheme does not violate state law. Alabama Code § 11-40-10(a)(1) provides that “[t]he police jurisdiction in municipalities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits . . ..” Ala. Code § 11-40-10(a)(1). As a municipality, the City may impose a sales tax in the areas within its police jurisdiction. See Ala. Code § 11-51-206. The statute provides that: The council or other governing body shall have the authority to levy and assess by ordinance within the police jurisdiction of any municipality or town all taxes authorized by this article; provided, that the levy and assessment shall not exceed one-half the amount levied and assessed for like businesses, sales or uses conducted within the corporate limits, fees and penalties excluded. Id. Further, Alabama law provides that municipalities may levy sales tax alongside the state's assessment of sales tax. See Ala. Code § 11-51-200. Lincoln exercised its authority to levy a sales tax in areas within its police jurisdiction but outside its corporate limits.