Karr v. Stewart et al
[…] variance challenge was barred under Ala. R. Crim. P. 32.2(a)(5) because Karr failed
to raise the claim on appeal. Doc. 6-17 at 4. Because Karr has not shown “cause
and prejudice” excusing the procedural default and has not made a showing of
actual innocence, he is barred from litigating his material variance claim in this
proceeding. See Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 488 (1986); Sawyer v. Whitley,
505 U.S. 333, 339 (1992).
2
Moreover, the State was not required to show that the victim was less than
sixteen years of age pursuant to Ala. Code § 13A-6-67(a)(1). Instead, the State had
to show that Karr subjected the victim to sexual contact and the victim was
“incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than 16 years
old[.]” See ALA. CODE § 13A-6-67(a)(1) (emphasis added). Stated differently, the
statute does not require that the State prove the offense by pointing to the victim’s
age, as Karr argues. Instead, the State must prove a different reason, unrelated to