Liberty Corporate Capital Limited v. Club Exclusive, Inc.
[…] Washburn’s role as an agent for Liberty. B. Liberty’s Rule 56 Motion 1. Club Exclusive’s Lack of an Insurable Interest in the Property or the BPP in the Building at the Time of the Loss Voids the Policy. Liberty contends that the Policy is void because Club Exclusive did not have an insurable interest in the Property or the BPP in the Building. (Doc. 36 at 13-15);12 12 All page references to Doc. 36 correspond with the Court’s CM/ECF numbering system. 25 (Doc. 46 at 3-7).13 The Court agrees. Concerning the parameters of an insurable interest pertaining to property, Ala. Code § 27-14-4 provides: (a) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property, or arising from property, shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss. (b) ‘Insurable interest,’ as used in this section, means any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage or impairment. (c) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof. Ala. Code § 27-14-4(a)-(c). Further, “a party cannot collect insurance upon property in which he has no insurable interest.” N. British & Mercantile Ins. Co. v. Sciandra, 54 So. 2d 764, 770 (Ala. 1951); see also Nat’l Sec. Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Brannon, 253 So. 2d 777, 781 (Ala. Civ.