Toyer v. United States of America
[…] different alternative elements of that statute, and reckless conduct does not
necessarily require use of physical force). See also Spencer v. United States, 2017
WL 1953433, at *2 (N.D. Ala. May 11, 2017) (same); Jefferson v. United States,
2016 WL 6023331, at *1 (S.D. Ala. Oct. 13, 2016) (same); United States v. Dees,
2014 WL 2885481, at *2 (S.D. Ala. June 25, 2014) (similar).
The Alabama statute under which Movant was convicted for manslaughter
similarly encompasses conduct that is reckless or conduct that is intentional.
Alabama Code § 13A-6-3, under which Movant convicted of manslaughter, states:
A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
(1) He recklessly causes the death of another, or
(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that
would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he
causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by
provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the
9
passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.
Ala. Code § 13A-6-3.
Accordingly, under the same analysis found by this Court to be persuasive as to
Movant’s second-degree assault convictions, Alabama’s manslaughter conviction
is also overbroad. See also Jefferson v. United States, 2016 WL 6023331 (S.D.
Ala.