McKinney v. Bolling et al
[…] Finally,
he testified that, when he telephoned the victim’s mother, he told her that the victim
had been shot; that the victim’s mother asked him if he had shot the victim; that he
told the victim’s mother that the victim had been shot by the person she had tried
to run over with her vehicle; that the victim’s mother told him that he was lying;
and that he told the victim’s mother that it was an accident.
(Doc. 10-22 at 2-8).
On August 12, 2004, a jury sitting in Talladega County, Alabama found McKinney guilty
of capital murder as defined by Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(17), which provides that “[m]urder
5
committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle” is a capital
offense. (Doc. 10-1 at 12).
McKinney filed a motion for a new trial on September 2, 2004. (Doc. 10-4 at 46-65). The
primary basis for the motion for a new trial was the discovery of new evidence in the form of a
blue piece of fabric with apparent blood stains on it. (Id.).