Watts et al v. Farmers Insurance Exchange et al
[…] (N.D.Fla.2007) (citation omitted).
Miller v. Southeast Supply Header, LLC, No. CA 09-0067-KD-C, 2010 WL 55637,
*8 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 4, 2010) (DuBose, J.).
In this case, Defendants have not made the requisite showings described above.
Their citation to Plenkers is not instructive because that case did not say that it is
improper to attach an accident report to a pleading. See Plenkers, 420 So. 2d at 45.
Their citation to the statute similarly does not control this situation because the statute
refers to trials, not pleadings. See Ala. Code § 32-10-11 (“No such report shall be
used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident.”). Further,
the Defendants have not cited a single case where a district court has granted such
requested relief. The Court declines to do so here. Accordingly, the Motion To Strike
is DENIED.
11
B.
Motion To Dismiss Watts’s Fraud-Based Claims
1.
The Filed-Rate Doctrine Does Not Apply