Arrington v. Monsanto Chemcial Company
[…] But for those injuries that manifested on or after January 26, 2006, the limitations period is deemed to have commenced on the date of their “manifest, present injury.” Id. See also Jerkins v. Lincoln Elec. Co., 103 So. 3d 1, 5 (Ala. 2011). In addition to the possible commencement dates under Alabama law, CERCLA provides that if the applicable state-law limitations period “provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). The FRCD is defined by the law as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). The U.S. Supreme Court has deemed this provision a “discovery rule” and noted that the rule unquestionably preempts conflicting state statutes of limitations. CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. 2175, 2180 (2014).