United States of America v. Martin et al
[…] because the court cannot consider unverified statements at the summary judgment
stage, the unsworn statements contained in the Martins’ amended response cannot
create a genuine dispute of fact. See Dudley v. City of Monroeville, 446 F. App’x
9
2014, 2017 (11th Cir. 2011) (“Unsworn statements do not meet the requirements of
Rule 56, so the district court could not—and properly did not—rely on the contents
of the citizen’s [unsworn] statement.”) (citing Carr v. Tatangelo, 338 F.3d 1259,
1273 n.27 (11th Cir. 2003)).
Turning then to the merits of the United States’ claims, section 7402(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code grants to a district court jurisdiction “to render such
judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of
the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The Eleventh Circuit has noted
that “[t]he language of § 7402(a) encompasses a broad range of powers necessary
to compel compliance with the tax laws.” United States v. Ernst & Whinney, 735
F.2d 1296, 1300 (11th Cir. 1984). In addition, because the “Tax Court possesses