Scaife v. Experian Information Solutions Inc et al
[…] ***
In summary, Andrew suffered no concrete injury from NCS’s dunning letters,
so the court will dismiss the FDCPA claims related to the dunning letters for lack of
standing. But Andrew has suffered a concrete injury from the reporting of the $734
debt to the CRAs and that injury is fairly traceable to NCS. So Christopher has
Article III standing to bring Andrew’s FCRA and FDCPA claims related to NCS’s
reporting of the debt to the CRAs.
II.
Fair Debt Collection Practice Act Claims (Count 5)
The court’s jurisdictional ruling leaves only one FDCPA claim: an alleged
violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8). Section 1692e(8) prohibits debt collectors from
“[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information
which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to
communicate that a debt is disputed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8). The Eleventh Circuit
has yet to address when a debt collector’s communication with CRAs violates this
provision. But at least three other Courts of Appeal have held that debt collectors