Cobblestone Glen Flats LLC v. R&R-Beth LP
[…] And Cobblestone and Taylor respond that this section does not allow a private cause of action or any penalty beyond subsection (c)’s making the person an agent of the landlord. (Docs. 37 at 29–31, 38 at 20–21). The Court grants summary judgment to Cobblestone and Taylor because Section 35-9A-202 includes a self-contained statutory penalty and the AURLTA provides no other enforcement mechanism for a violation of that section. And R&RBeth has not explained its basis for a private cause of action based on Cobblestone’s and Taylor’s apparent violation of Section 35-9A-202(a). 2. Section 35-9A-163 Section 35-9A-163 prohibits rental agreement provisions that require a tenant “to pay the landlord’s attorney’s fees or cost of collection.” ALA. CODE § 35-9A163(a)(3). Subsection (b) then says: A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.