Cobblestone Glen Flats LLC v. R&R-Beth LP
[…] Neither Cobblestone nor Taylor have sought to enforce that provision in this case. And R&R-Beth has not explained how it can bring a private cause of action based merely on the inclusion of a prohibited term. So this argument lacks merit. Second, R&R-Beth claims that Cobblestone and Taylor violated this section by “seeking to recover ‘attorney’s fees’ in direct violation of” Section 35-9A-163. (Doc. 8 at 163). But, again, neither Cobblestone nor Taylor have sought to enforce the attorney-fee provision within the Taylor leases. Rather, Cobblestone seeks attorney fees under Section 35-9A-421(c), which allows a landlord to recover attorney fees “for noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or Section 35-9A-301.” (Doc. 37 at 31). So this point lacks merit, too.