Cobblestone Glen Flats LLC v. R&R-Beth LP
[…] Under Section 35-9A423(d), Cobblestone and Taylor had “no duty to store and protect” the property and 26 were entitled to “dispose of it without obligation.” So neither can be liable for conversion, and the Court grants summary judgment to Cobblestone and Taylor. D. Violation of AURLTA (R&R-Beth’s Count 4) R&R-Beth’s final counterclaim alleges that Cobblestone and Taylor violated Section 35-9A-202 and 35-9A-163 of the AURLTA. All three parties moved for summary judgment. The Court grants summary judgment to Cobblestone and Taylor and denies it to R&R-Beth. 1. Section 35-9A-202 Section 35-9A-202(a) requires any “landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on the landlord’s behalf” to “disclose to the tenant in writing”: (1) “the person authorized to manage the premises”; and (2) “an owner of the premises or a person authorized to act for and on behalf of the owner for the purpose of service of process and receiving and receipting for notices and demands.” ALA. CODE § 35-9A-202(a). And subsection (c) provides a statutory penalty for a person’s failure to comply with subsection (a). “A person who fails to comply with subsection (a) becomes an agent of each person who is a landlord for” certain purposes such as service of process and performing the landlord’s obligations under the AURLTA and the rental agreement. Id. § 35-9A-202(c). 27 R&R-Beth argues that Cobblestone and Taylor violated Section 35-9A-202(a) by failing to disclose Cobblestone Glen Flats, LLC, as the owner.