Anderson v. Nash
[…] But all of this is academic because even if a term of imprisonment imposed
for a violation of a condition of supervised release were an extension of an initial
term of imprisonment, such that retroactive good conduct time might be statutorily
available to an individual under the First Step Act, availability is not entitlement.
Awards of good conduct time are within the BOP’s discretion. By regulation, the
BOP has exercised its discretion to refuse good conduct time that could be credited
to a defendant after he is released from his initial term of imprisonment. Under 28
C.F.R. § 2.35(b), “[o]nce an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment,
either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of
6
The language that the Eleventh Circuit used in Paul, characterizing the penalty for a violation of
a condition of supervised release as “a modification of the sentence imposed for the original
offense,” is helpful to an understanding of the relationship between the original crime and the