Stout v. Jefferson Cty Bd Ed
[…] Next, we will consider whether the Court has available to it a tool that may enable the Court to 1 The Board has no employees, officers, or agents because all have resigned. (Doc. 1259, p. 1, ¶ 2). 2 remove the obstacle to enforcement of the fee judgment. Finally, we will discuss the private plaintiffs’ request for additional fees. We will weave into our examination of these issues the Board’s attorneys’ efforts to withdraw from this case. I. The Gardendale City Council established the Gardendale City School System and created the Gardendale Board of Education pursuant to Alabama Code § 16-112. (Doc. 1129-1, pp. 1–3). Alabama Code § 16-11-2(b) provides: “The general administration and supervision of the public schools and educational interest of each city shall be vested in a city board of education, to be composed of five members who shall be residents of the city, and who shall not be members of the city council or commission.”2 Alabama law mandates staggered five-year terms for municipal school board members and states that, “[i]n the event of a vacancy in the membership of the city board of education by resignation or otherwise, the fact shall be reported to the city council or commission by the board, and the