Singletery v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than
$1,000; or
***
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow;
and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability
under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable
attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
But to be a proper request for disclosure, certain conditions apply. First, the
request for a “free annual disclosure” must be made through a “centralized
source” established by the credit-reporting agencies for the very purpose of
receiving such requests. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681j, which states:
(a) Free annual disclosure
(1) Nationwide consumer reporting agencies
10
(A) In general
All consumer reporting agencies described in subsections (p) and (w)
of section 1681a of this title shall make all disclosures pursuant to
section 1681g of this title once during any 12-month period upon
request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.
(B) Centralized source
Subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to a consumer reporting
agency described in section 1681a(p) of this title only if the request
from the consumer is made using the centralized source established for
such purpose in accordance with section 211(c) of the Fair and
Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003.
In addition to a “free annual disclosure,” a consumer may request disclosure
of his file after he has experienced an “adverse action” related to credit, such
as the denial of credit. Section 1681j(b) provides:
(b) Free disclosure after adverse notice to consumer
Each consumer reporting agency that maintains a file on a consumer
shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title without
charge to the consumer if, not later than 60 days after receipt by such
consumer of a notification pursuant to section 1681m of this title, or of
a notification from a debt collection agency affiliated with that
consumer reporting agency stating that the consumer’s credit rating
may be or has been adversely affected, the consumer makes a request
under section 1681g of this title.
Under either option, however, the credit-reporting agency must require that the
requesting consumer properly identify himself in order to reduce the risk of
improper disclosure and the attendant risk of identity theft. Section 1681h(a)