Business Realty Investment Company, Incorporated v. Jefferson County, Alabama
[…] Any § 1983 claims against it will be dismissed with prejudice. 5 State Law Claims The various Alabama cases concerning trespass and trespass on the case, continuing trespass, statutes of limitation, permanent trespass, limitation periods applicable to acts and/or damages present the most difficulty. a. Applicable Statute of Limitations Alabama law applies a six year statute of limitations to trespass actions. Ala. Code § 6-234(2) (1975) (stating that “[t]he following must be commenced within six years: . . . (2) Actions for any trespass to real or personal property.”). Trespass is defined as “any entry on the land of another without express or implied authority.” Hankins v. Crane, 979 So. 2d 801, 808 (Ala. Civ. 5 There may be other reasons to dismiss the § 1983 claim which will not be addressed.