Lindley v. Birmingham, City of, Alabama et al
[…] bleeding requiring later stitches is a far greater indicator of a need for urgent medical care
than the mere presence of cuts and bruises as in the present case.” Id. at 565-66. In the
present case, significant, sustained infection requiring later surgery is a great indicator of
a need for urgent medical care.
27
III. State Law Claims
a. Negligence
Taylor claims that she is entitled to summary judgment on the state law claims for
negligence and spoliation of evidence against her because she has immunity as a peace
officer pursuant to Ala. Code § 6-5-338. Subsection (a) of the statute provides in relevant
part:
Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed
pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, . . . and whose duties
prescribed by law . . . include the enforcement of, or the investigation and
reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is
empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take
into custody persons . . . , shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this
state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or
her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and
scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a).
A plain reading of the statute makes clear that Taylor, as a nurse in the City Jail, is not
a “peace officer . . . empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and
to take into custody persons,” and therefore, she is not entitled to immunity under the statute.
And as Lindley points out in his brief, (Doc. 124 at 33), the Alabama Supreme Court’s
decision in Walker v. City of Huntsville, 62 So. 3d 474 (Ala. 2010), mandates this result: no