Mosley v. Alabama Lock & Key Co, Inc. et al
[…] See U.S. v. 3402 53rd Street West, Bradenton, FL, 178 Fed. App’x. 946 (11th Cir. 2006) (affirming grant of summary judgment in an in rem civil forfeiture action that relied heavily on a sworn affidavit). To establish a claim for conversion under Alabama Code §6–5–261, 4 there must be “[1] a wrongful taking or [2] a wrongful detention or interference, or [3] an illegal assumption of ownership, or [4] an illegal use or misuse of another’s property.” Edwards v. Prime, Inc., 602 F.3d 1276, 1303–04 (11th Cir. 2010) 4 Code of Ala. §6–5–261 states, “Mere possession of a chattel, if without title or wrongfully, will give a right of action for any interference therewith, except as against the true owner or the person wrongfully deprived of possession.” 7 (citing Covington v. Exxon Co., 551 So. 2d 935, 938 (Ala.1989)).