James v. Culliver et al
[…] State, 711 So. 2d 1031 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996), aff’d, 711 So. 2d 1097 (Ala. 1997) (holding, consistently with the Supreme Court’s later opinions in Apprendi v. New Jersey and Ring v. Arizona, that whenever an aggravating circumstance relied on by the State is an elements of the capital offense charged against the defendant, it must be alleged in the indictment and proven beyond a reasonable doubt). 393 Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(1) provides that one of the statutory aggravating circumstances includes the fact that “[t]he capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment; . . . .” (alteration supplied). 308 violated some [constitutional right]’”). It is well established that the instruction “may not be judged in artificial isolation,” but must be considered in the context of the instructions as a whole and the trial record. Cupp v.