James v. Culliver et al
[…] As a result, the pagination of the Transcript of proceedings is not consecutive, and page 4 within Tab 15 is located after page 243 within the same Tab. 8 Id. at 4-39. 9 Id. at 4-12. 10 Id. at 13. 14 “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”11 Following deliberations, the jury returned a verdict recommending, by a unanimous vote of 12 to 0, that James be sentenced to death.12 The trial judge conducted a formal sentencing hearing on July 9, 1999, in accordance with Alabama Code § 13A-5-47 (1975).13 He found the existence of two 11 C.R. Vol.4, Tab 20, at 26-30. 12 Id., Tab 23, at 52. 13 Id., Tab 24, at 55-59. The statute cited in text reads as follows: (a) After the sentence hearing has been conducted, and after the jury has returned an advisory verdict, or after such a verdict has been waived as provided in Section 13A-5-46(a) or Section 13A-5-46(g), the trial court shall proceed to determine the sentence. (b) Before making the sentence determination, the trial court shall order and receive a written pre-sentence investigation report. The report shall contain the information prescribed by law or court rule for felony cases generally and any additional information specified by the trial court. No part of the report shall be kept confidential, and the parties shall have the right to respond to it and to present evidence to the court about any part of the report which is the subject of factual dispute. The report and any evidence submitted in connection with it shall be made part of the record in the case. (c) Before imposing sentence the trial court shall permit the parties to present arguments concerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the proper sentence to be imposed in the case. The order of the arguments shall be the same as at the trial of a case. (d) Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the pre-sentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52. The trial court shall also enter written findings of facts 15 statutory aggravating circumstances — i.e., the capital offense was committed by a person under a sentence of imprisonment, and, while the defendant was engaged in the commission of a burglary14 — but no