James v. Culliver et al
[…] That is precisely what occurred in this case, and what Alabama law sanctions. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(e) (“any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentence hearing”); Ala. Code § 13A-5-50 (“the aggravating circumstance specified in Section 13A-5-49(4) shall be found and considered in determining sentence in every case in which a defendant is convicted of the capital offenses defined in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-540”). Similarly, the Alabama Supreme Court has held that the requirements of Ring are satisfied in such circumstances.