James v. Culliver et al
[…] See Ala. Code § 13A-5-44(c) (1975). See also id. § 13A-5-46(a) (“If both parties with the consent of the court waive the right to have the hearing conducted before a jury, the trial judge shall proceed to determine sentence without an advisory verdict from a jury. Otherwise, the hearing shall be conducted before a jury as provided in the remaining subsections of this section.”). 256 See Ala. Code § 13A-5-46(b) (“If the defendant was tried and convicted by a jury, the sentence hearing shall be conducted before that same jury unless it is impossible or impracticable to do so. . . .”). 209 judge:257 the ultimate sentencing authority under Alabama law. See, e.g., Ala.