James v. Culliver et al
[…] As to the so-called “double counting” component of the subclaim, Alabama law clearly permits exactly that. Indeed, the Alabama Supreme Court has held that, when a defendant is found guilty of a capital offense, “any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentencing hearing.” Ala. Code 1975, §13A-5-45(e); see also Ala. Code 1975, §13A-5-50 (“The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section §13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified 257 in Section §13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence.”). This is known as “double-counting” or “overlap,” and Alabama courts “have repeatedly upheld death sentences where the only aggravating circumstance supporting the death sentence overlaps with an element of the capital offense.”