Likes v. DHL Express
[…] about the viability of the WARN Act single site of employment claim which Mr.
Likes is pursuing against DHL, the court believes that the merits of Mr. Likes’s
personal claim are more appropriately addressed as part of a Rule 56 decision as
opposed to a Rule 23 one. Additionally, the authorities upon which DHL relies arise
under the Fair Labor Standards Act (the “FLSA”), as opposed to the WARN Act.2
(Doc. 40 at 1 n.1). Therefore, those cited cases, while potentially persuasive on this
The phrase “single site of employment” tracks the exact codified language
contained in the WARN Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3)(B) (defining “mass layoff”
to mean “a reduction in force which . . . results in an employment loss at the single
site of employment during any 30-day period for . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the court utilizes this terminology when describing Mr. Likes’s WARN
Act claim rather than that of “joint”, “single” or “unified” employer as has previously
been used by the parties and/or the court in this lawsuit.
1