Liberty National Life Insurance Company v. SunTrust Bank et al
[…] Id. at 1295-96. The court noted that, under Supreme Court precedent, it was required to look to Alabama’s choice of law provision set forth in Ala. Code § 7-4-102(b). In doing so, the court stated: A federal district court sitting in diversity is required to apply the choice of law rules of the state in which it sits. See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941). The Alabama UCC provides a choice of law provision in § 7-4-102(b), which provides that “liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it . . . is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located.” Ala. Code § 7-4-102(b).