Liberty National Life Insurance Company v. SunTrust Bank et al
[…] U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp., 550 F.3d 1031, 1033 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)). The Complaint asserts claims against Bellomo and SunTrust for a violation of the Alabama UCC, Ala. Code § 7-3-404, (doc. 1 ¶¶ 19-22), loss of an instrument by theft under Ala. Code § 6-5-284 and Alabama common law, (id. ¶¶ 24-27), and “aiding and abetting” fraud under Ala. Code §§ 6-5-370 & 6-5-101, (id. ¶¶ 28-36). The Alabama UCC’s choice of law provision, set forth in § 7-4-102(b), provides: (b) The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located. Ala. Code § 7-4-102(b) (emphasis added).