Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Guster Law Firm, LLC
[…] application of Nationwide’s underwriting policies, the court cannot conclude as a
matter of law that either Guster Law or Nationwide is due to prevail on the general
liability policy based on § 27-14-(a)(3). Accordingly, both parties’ motions on
this basis fail.
C.
Insurable interest and reformation of contract
As stated previously, although Guster Properties actually owned the insured
property, Guster Law applied for the policies and represented in the applications
that it owned the property. Consequently, citing Alabama Code § 27-14-4,9
Nationwide asserts that it is due summary judgment because Guster Law had no
9
Ala. Code § 27-14-4 states:
(a) No contract of insurance of property or of any
interest in property, or arising from property, shall
be enforceable as to the insurance except for the
benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the
things insured as at the time of the loss.
(b) “Insurable interest,” as used in this section,
means any actual, lawful and substantial economic
interest in the safety or preservation of the subject
of the insurance free from loss, destruction or
pecuniary damage or impairment.
(c) The measure of an insurable interest in property