Moore v. Walter Energy Inc et al
[…] limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute. .... (b) Definitions As used in this section– .... (2) Applicable limitations period The term “applicable limitations period” means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a civil action referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1), (b)(2) (emphasis added). The “federally required commencement date” (“FRCD”) is defined as “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the . . . property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” Id. (b)(4)(A). “Thus, if Alabama’s ‘applicable limitations period’ provides a ‘commencement date’ earlier than when the Plaintiff[] knew or should have known of the property damage caused by the hazardous substances alleged in the complaint, the FRCD controls.”