Moore v. Walter Energy Inc et al
[…] (Doc. 6 ¶ 17); see Evans, F. Supp 2d at 1365-66. Thus, regarding defendant’s facilities that have ceased operations, the court cannot determine when plaintiff’s first injury occurred, and the rule of repose is not applicable at this time. C. The Rule of Repose and Preemption Under CERCLA Defendant argues that Section 309 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”) does not preempt Alabama’s rule of repose. (Doc. 9-1 at 11-16.) CERCLA, as codified, in part, at 42 U.S.C. § 9658, engrafts a later commencement date over limitation periods arising out of certain state toxic tort claims “if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).8 This section has led to disagreement over its applicability to Alabama’s common law rule of repose.