Moore v. Walter Energy Inc et al
[…] This inquiry requires the court to “begin[ ] with the statutory text, and end[ ] there as well if the text is unambiguous.” Am. Bankers Ins. Grp. v. United States, 408 F.3d 1328, 1332 (11th Cir. 2005) (alteration in original) (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004)). Reading the plain language of the statute, Section 9658(a)(1) preempts a state “commencement date” supplied by “the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statue of limitations or under common law)” if such date “is earlier than” the FRCD. In Abrams, a case from the Southern District of Alabama, the court noted that the phrase “applicable limitations period” commonly includes both statutes of limitation and statutes and/or rules of repose as understood in case law in Alabama and many other