Moore v. Walter Energy Inc et al
[…] Compare Evans, 579 F. Supp. 2d at 1363-64 (finding Section 9658(a)(1) does not preempt Alabama’s rule of repose because repose is a distinct and well-established concept, which Congress did 8 Although plaintiff does not assert a claim under CERCLA in her Amended Complaint, the court may determine if Section 9658 applies here because that section expressly includes within its scope “any action brought under State law for . . . property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). See Evans, 579 F. Supp. 2d at 1357 (“‘the plain meaning of § 9568 . . . demonstrates that it was intended to reach claims brought under state law.’” (quoting O’Connor v.