McQueen v. Wells Fargo et al
[…] King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 104
19
Again, to the extent that the plaintiff’s race discrimination claim is based upon conduct
other than the plaintiff’s termination, it is due to be dismissed since that conduct was not
identified as a claim in the complaint.
39
S.Ct. 2229, 2233, 81 L.Ed.2d 59 (1984); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2)(“The establishment
of an employment relationship is required to obtain relief pursuant to Title VII.”);
Fountain v. Metcalf, Zima & Co., P.A., 925 F.2d 1398, 1401 (11th Cir. 1991)
(plaintiff must be employee to sue under the ADEA); 29 U.S.C. § 621-634; Ala. Code
§ 25-1-21 (“No employer, employment agency, or labor organization shall
discriminate in employment against a worker 40 years of age and over in hiring, job
retention, compensation, or other terms or conditions of employment”) (emphasis added).
Again, the plaintiff claims that Wells Fargo and Aerotek were her “joint
employers.” (Doc. 25, p. 4.) Wells Fargo disputes this, writing:
In this case, there is simply no factual basis for finding that an
employment or contractual relationship existed between Plaintiff and