Evans v. Jefferson County Commission et al
[…] Plaintiff specifically alleges that “Defendants negligently and/or wantonly violated [the required] standard of care or caused it to be violated with the foreseeable result that Plaintiff’s decedent suffered unnecessary pain and suffering, and ultimately died;” therefore Count IV is a negligence claim under § 6-5-410. (Complaint, ¶ 106). Although neither party suggests that the court should address this claim under the AMLA rubric previously discussed in Count V, the court finds that the AMLA does indeed apply to this claim. Alabama Code § 6-5-548(a), the section of the AMLA that sets the burden of proof, states: “In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of 14 proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care . . .” (Emphasis added) (see supra for full text of statute). By its terms, this statute applies to wrongful death claims such as the claim made by Plaintiff against Health Assurance, given Health Assurance’s status as a health care provider.