Williams v. Johnny Kynard Logging Inc. et al
[…] Shultz is different from this case in one respect: the work crews in Shultz sometimes exchanged employees. However, this difference is immaterial to the “related activities” inquiry. Instead, this fact is more relevant to the common control inquiry. Because both Double K and JKL cut and haul trees to many of the same mills, their activities are “related” for purposes of the FLSA. 2. Common Business Purpose The “common business purpose” prong asks if two or more businesses share a common objective or are operated as a single business entity. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.213. The term “common business purpose” is not “a narrow concept,” 29 C.F.R. § 779.212, and the existence of a common business purpose will “ordinarily . . . be readily apparent from the facts.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.213. “The facts may show that the activities are related to a single business objective . . . . In such cases, it will follow that they are performed for a common business purpose.” Id. It is clear, however, that “[m]ore than a common goal to make a profit” is required to find a common business purpose.