Gardner v. Aloha Insurance Services et al
[…] See Borum, 2012 WL 2047678 at *14. Therefore, Defendants, and not Plaintiff, are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's AEMLD claim.2 C. Plaintiff's Claims Against Wal-Mart Are Barred by Alabama Code § 6-5-521 There is another, alternative reason that Wal-Mart is entitled to summary judgment here. Alabama law provides that a plaintiff may not assert any products liability action against a distributor unless one of the enumerated exceptions apply. Ala.Code § 6-5-521(b)(1)-(4)3; Sewell v. Smith & Wesson Holding Corp., 2012 WL 2046830 * 2 (N.D. Ala. 2012). Section 6-5-521(b) of the Alabama Code states: (b) No product liability action may be asserted or may be provided a claim for relief against any distributor, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or seller of a product, or against an individual or business entity using a product in the production or delivery of its products or services (collectively referred to as the distributor) unless any of the following apply: (1) The distributor is also the manufacturer or assembler of the final product and such act is causally related to the product's defective