Blount County Board of Education v. Bowens
[…] three days per week was inconsistent with the Sparks Clinic’s evaluation and
recommendations, and that Blount County failed to provide J.B. a FAPE.
C.
Mitchell’s Place was appropriate and provided J.B. a FAPE
The court turns next to Blount County’s contention that Bowens’ “unilateral
placement of her child in a private program outside of her child’s neighborhood
and community when such a program is not required violates the IDEA’s [least
restrictive environment] mandate.” Doc. 34-1 at 16.9 Basically, Blount County
9
34 C.F.R. § 300.116 provides, in relevant part:
“(b) The child’s placement –
(1) is determined at least annually;
(2) is based on the child’s IEP; and
(3) is as close as possible to the child’s home;
(c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is
educated in the school that he or she would attend if non-disabled;
(d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on
Page 19 of 33
maintains that Bowens released it from its IDEA obligations by unilaterally
enrolling J.B. at Mitchell’s Place. This argument is unavailing, in part, because
although Bowens enrolled J.B. at Mitchell’s Place before the October 2009 IEP