United Transportation Union v. Birmingham Southern Railroad et al
[…] Therefore, the failure of the NMB to reconvene Board 594 in accordance with § 155 Third (d) provides no basis for impeaching the Interpretation. 24 b. BSR had a full and fair hearing. BSR contends that the Interpretation is impeachable on the ground that it was denied a full and fair hearing as required by the RLA. Section 157 Third (b) governs the procedure for arbitration conducted under the RLA; it provides: The board of arbitration shall organize and select its own chairman and make all necessary rules for conducting its hearings: Provided, however, That the board of arbitration shall be bound to give the parties to the controversy a full and fair hearing, which shall include [1] an opportunity to present evidence in support of their claims, and [2] an opportunity to present their case in person, by counsel, or by other representative as they may respectively elect. 45 U.S.C. § 157 Third (b) (emphasis added). BSR contends that the Interpretation was the result of “secret proceedings” and ex parte communications between UTU and Zamperini and Quinn, and, thus, it was denied a full and fair hearing.