United Transportation Union v. Birmingham Southern Railroad et al
[…] The court notes that § 155 Third (d) is not the only provision of the RLA related to reconvening an arbitration board for purposes of interpreting a prior award. Section 157 Third (c), titled “Duty to reconvene” and located within the section prescribing the rules and procedures for arbitration under § 157, provides, in relevant part: 23 Upon notice from the Mediation Board that the parties, or either party, to an arbitration desire the reconvening of the board of arbitration . . . to pass upon any controversy over the meaning or application of their award, the board . . . shall at once reconvene. 45 U.S.C. § 157 Third (c).