Goodwin v. Reynolds et al
[…] (Doc. 28 at 2.) The court notes that the state court has not ruled on the Motion to Dismiss and it appears to be waiting for this court’s decision on Fikes’s Motion to Alter and Amend. Therefore, the court finds that reinstatement is unnecessary. Also, although not binding on the state court, this court notes that the abatement statute does not apply to bar plaintiff’s state court action. Section 6-5-440 provides, “No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.” Ala. Code §6-5-440 (emphasis added). At the time plaintiff re-filed her state-court action, this case was closed on plaintiff’s Motion to Dismiss. Therefore, the federal case is not “pending” and plaintiff is not “prosecuting two actions.”